Jason Bruno Azure

Azure, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 04/27/2018
  • Missing From Roosevelt County, Montana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 01/22/1978 (45)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 300 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Azure was last seen in Roosevelt County, Montana on April 27, 2018. He was out with a group of family and friends and jumped into the Missouri River to save two people who were struggling in the water.

The river was running high and fast at the time, and the water was 42 degrees. The two people Azure was trying to help made it to shore, but he was swept away and was never seen again. His body has never been found, but he is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Bureau of Indian Affairs 406-768-3207
  • Roosevelt County Sheriff's Office 406-489-1564

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2019; casefile added.