Jason D. Reil
Reil, circa 2012; Tattoo on Reil's arm
- Missing Since 01/12/2012
- Missing From Brunswick, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/09/1978 (46)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 185 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue, gray or green sweater or hooded sweatshirt, khaki pants, and leather shoes.
- Medical Conditions Reil suffers from schizophrenia and needs medication to regulate his condition. He hadn't been wasn't taking his medicine for about three weeks prior to his disappearance, and had become agitated, anxious and delusional. He has attempted suicide twice before. Reil is not considered dangerous to others, however.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Reil has a goatee and keeps his hair closely shaved. He wears eyeglasses, but doesn't have them with him. Reil has a tattoo of a dragon on his left forearm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. He scars on both wrists and a scar on his right eyebrow. His nickname is Jay. Reil smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Reil was last seen in Brunswick, Maine on January 12, 2012. He had spent the night with his father and was talking about government conspiracies. At 6:00 a.m., he woke up and his father asked him to take his medication and call his doctor, and he agreed to do so.
Reil then left to go take a walk, never returned and has never been heard from again. He left behind his cellular phone, eyeglasses, keys, jacket and gloves, but he may have taken his wallet. He has never been heard from again.
His debit card was used at a local Rite-Aid drugstore on January 18, so he may still be in the area. He has been known to hitchhike and had dropped out of sight for a day or two at a time before, but never for this long. He lived in an apartment on Federal Street at the time of his disappearance.
Reil may be living in homeless shelters or on the streets. He is an artist and a poet. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Brunswick Police Department 207-725-6623 extension 163
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2020; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.