Jason David Landry
Landry, circa 2020
- Missing Since 12/13/2020
- Missing From San Marcos, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/29/1999 (26)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2003 Nissan Altima with the Texas license plate number BV1Y123 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Landry had a goatee at the time of his disappearance. He wears both contact lenses and eyeglasses, but didn't have the glasses with him when he went missing. He has a scar on the right side of his neck, a scar on his left ankle and acne scars on his face.
Details of Disappearance
Landry was last seen in San Marcos, Texas on December 13, 2020. He left his apartment at 10:55 p.m. to drive to Missouri City, Texas, where his family is from. He has never been heard from again.
After his disappearance, his vehicle, a silver 2003 Nissan Altima with the Texas license plate number BV1Y123, was found wrecked and abandoned in the 2300 block of Salt Flat Road just outside of Luling, Texas, about a thirty-minute drive from San Marcos. The car's lights were on, the keys in the ignition and the front passenger door was locked. Landry's keys, wallet, phone and other personal belongings were inside the car.
About 900 feet south of the car was the clothing Landry is believed to have been wearing at the time of the crash. There was no indication that the clothes had been forcibly removed, but there was a small amount of blood in the underwear. Landry's backpack, some toiletry items and a tumbler with his pet beta fish inside (dead) were a short distance away, north of the clothes.
Investigators believe the crash happened between 11:30 p.m. on December 13 and 12:30 a.m. on December 14, and that Landry was driving, sustained little to no injury and was able to walk away from the crash site. They believe whatever caused his disappearance, happened after the crash occurred. Dogs tracked Landry's scent for a quarter of a mile from the crash site, then lost the trail.
On the night of his disappearance, prior to setting out for Missouri City, Landry spoke to a friend via a video call for nearly an hour. His friend thought at the time that Landry seemed "messed up" and probably wouldn't be able to remember the conversation later, so he recorded it. The recording, however, was only of the video; the audio was not captured. The conversation ended after Landry went out to his car and started the drive to Missouri City.
Landry was a student at Texas State University in San Marcos at the time of his disappearance, and went missing shortly after finishing his autumn term final exams. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Caldwell County Sheriff's Office 512-398-6777
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2022; casefile added.