Jason Ellis

Ellis, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 12/03/2006
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/24/1986 (39)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ellis's nickname is J.T. Both his ears are pierced and one of his front teeth is chipped. He has the following tattoos: his mother's name "Neatrice" across his chest, his name "Jason" with a maple leaf above it on his right arm, and the cartoon characters Scooby Doo and Scrappy Doo on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Ellis was last seen in Indianapolis, Indiana on December 3, 2006. He was at an apartment in the 9800 block of Willow Tree Lane at the time.

Just before his disappearance, his mother in Gary, Indiana wired him some money so he could repair his car. He left his car behind at his apartment, and when his mother went to Indianapolis to report his disappearance, she found one of his shirts. He has never been heard from again.

Few details are available in Ellis's case. His mother and the authorities believe he was the victim of a homicide, but little evidence is available in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Police Department 317-327-6984

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2010; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.