Jason Jack Russo

Left: Jason, circa 1988; Right: Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 08/04/1988
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/24/1974 (48)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Commercial fishing vessel named The Mission Bell
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jason was last seen on a trip in the Big Sur area of northern California on August 4, 1988. He was accompanied by his father, Vito Russo, and two of Vito's employees, Stacy Sabal and Stephen LaSpino. They were aboard a commercial fishing vessel named The Mission Bell.

The United States Coast Guard employed an extensive search of the Big Sur area after the group was reported missing on August 7, three days after they departed from port. The boat was never located and none of the passengers have been seen again. Their cases are unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2013; age-progression updated.