Jason John Guptill

Guptill, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 01/05/2005
  • Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1980 (45)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue long-sleeved shirt, blue jeans and blue New Balance sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Guptill has scars on his right leg and his chest. He has tattoos of a heart and a Wu-Tang W symbol on his on his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Guptill was last seen leaving his Charlotte, North Carolina residence on January 5, 2005. He was en route to the store. He has never been heard from again.

Two days later, Guptill's car was found abandoned at Kings Mountain State Park in Blacksburg, South Carolina. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-353-1055

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2009; casefile added.