Jason Lee Lovelady
Lovelady, circa 2013
- Missing Since 10/05/2013
- Missing From Whatcom County, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/11/1975 (50)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and black flannel shirt, light green shorts and brown ankle-high work boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue/green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lovelady was last seen near Baker Lake on Forest Service Road 12 in Whatcom County, Washington on October 5, 2013. He and his mother and stepfather were hiking and gathering pine cones in the Mt. Baker Wilderness near the Elbow Lake trailhead.
Lovelady wandered away to either look for more cones or relieve himself (accounts differ), and never returned. He was carrying a White plastic three-gallon bucket at the time of his disappearance. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him or his bucket. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Whatcom County Sheriff's Office 360-778-6633
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2016; details of disappearance updated.