Jason Michael Goddard
Goddard, circa 1990
- Missing Since 03/05/1990
- Missing From Clarkston, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/09/1968 (55)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Goddard has a scar on his right arm. He may use the alias name Jason Mic Jacobsen.
Details of Disappearance
Goddard was last seen at his apartment in Clarkston, Washington on March 5, 1990. When he left he told his roommate he would be back in ten minutes. He never returned, however, and has never been heard from again.
Two days later, his car was found at a bus depot in Lewiston, Idaho. There is no evidence that he purchased a bus ticket, however, and he left all his clothes and belongings behind.
Goddard's mother, who lives in California, hasn't heard from her son since his 1990 disappearance. He hasn't applied for a driver's license in any state under his real name or either of his two known alias names.
Authorities believe Goddard was the victim of a homicide. A few days before his disappearance, the now defunct Magic Video store was burglarized and $1,300 was stolen. Goddard's roommate worked at the store and he went to the police saying he thought Goddard had taken part in the burglary and used his key to gain entry.
His roommate stated he overheard Goddard arguing with his accomplice on the phone. He agreed to take responsibility for the burglary if he was permitted to keep the stolen money.
Investigators believe Goddard went out to meet his accomplice and another man who had assisted the accomplice in some unrelated burglaries years before. From there, he was allegedly taken to a remote area in Nez Perce County, Idaho, shot to death and buried in a pre-dug grave under a pile of firewood somewhere in Nez Perce County, Idaho. Owing to a lack of evidence, police have been unable to charge either of the suspects in Goddard's case.
Goddard grew up in California. He had a spotty employment history and several run-ins with the law prior to his disappearance, but right before he vanished he claimed he had turned his life around. He had gotten a job at a greenhouse and completed his probation for a burglary conviction out of Wisconsin.
His case remains unsolved. Both Washington and Idaho police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Asotin County, Washington Sheriff's Office 509-758-1668
- Nez Perce County, Idaho Sheriff's Department 208-799-3131
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 6, 2010; casefile added.