Jason Paul Bennett
Bennett, circa 2013 (six years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 03/17/2019
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/21/1979 (46)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bennett has an unspecified medical condition and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bennett's nickname is Jay.
Details of Disappearance
Bennett was last seen in Los Angeles, California on March 17, 2019. He was agitated and confused at the time of his disappearance, due to his medical condition. He has never been heard from again. He has disappeared before, and has a habit of going off on camping trips when he gets upset.
After Bennett's disappearance, his vehicle was found stuck in the snow on County Road 308 near Forest Route M3 in Glenn County, California. A search turned up no sign of Bennett, but his belongings, including his identification, credit and debit cards, and cash, were located. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2022; details of disappearance updated.