Jason Richard Lierl

Jason, circa 2022; Lierl's tattoos

  • Missing Since 01/21/2022
  • Missing From Huntsville, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1980 (45)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 140 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, blue jeans, tan Army style boots and possibly a flannel shirt.
  • Medical Conditions According to his wife, Jason has a substance abuse problem. This has been contradicted by other members of the family.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Jason's nickname is Jay. He has a tattoo of an Iron Cross on his right upper arm and a tattoo of "Cruss 1-11-12" on his right forearm, and a scar on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Jason was last seen between the areas of Capps Ranches Road in Benton County, Arkansas and County Road 1101 in Madison County, Arkansas on January 25, 2022. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, some of his belongings were found in four locations: Fayetteville, Arkansas; Benton County, Arkansas; Madison County, Arkansas; and Eagle Rock, Missouri. His car was found at the Northwest Arkansas Mall in Fayetteville and his motorcycle was found at his home in Madison County.

Jason and his wife of fourteen years, Jamaica Lierl, have a son together, and he helped raise her son by a prior relationship. The couple separated in May 2021 and his wife filed for divorce; she stated he had addictions and refused to enter rehab, something Jason's sister denies. Jamaica said she last saw her husband in person over Christmas in 2021, and last communicated with him a week before he went missing, when they attended an online mediation over the property settlement in their pending divorce.

The circumstances of Jason's disappearance are unclear, but his family believes he may have come to harm. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison County Sheriff's Office 479-738-2320
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation, Little Rock Office 501-221-9100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2024; casefile added.