Jautoun Brandon Baber
Jautoun, circa 2016
- Missing Since 04/08/2016
- Missing From Cincinnati, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/05/1984 (40)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 255 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt, gray sweatpants and gray Polo boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jautoun has a tribal tattoo and a tattoo of Jesus's head with sunbeams on his right forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Jautoun traveled from Ohio to Lake Charles, Louisiana on April 3, 2016. He sent text messages to his mother until 1:00 a.m. on April 8, saying he was on his way back to Ohio, and then that he had arrived. He never got in touch with his mother again, however, and his vehicle was found abandoned in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Jautoun's cousin, Deonte Baber, has been considered a person of interest in his case since Jautoun disappeared. In March 2017, was charged with murder after he shot a man in the Walnut Hills neighborhood of Cincinnati. The victim, Jamie Urton, accidentally struck a four-year-old child with his vehicle. When Urton stopped the car and got out, the child's father came and beat him before Deonte shot him.
In May 2019, Deonte was sentenced to nineteen years to life in prison for the murder. His status as a person of interest in his cousin's case was only made public after his sentencing. Authorities haven't said whether there's anything that links him to Jautoun's disappearance.
Jautoun's case remains unsolved.
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2019; three pictures and date of birth added.