Javier Octavio Rodriguez

Javier, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 08/06/2015
  • Missing From Annapolis, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/03/1999 (26)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Burger King uniform consisting of a beige shirt, black pants, black low-cut Nike shoes and a beige cap.
  • Medical Conditions Javier suffers from depression. He was been prescribed medication for his condition, but doesn't have the medicine with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Javier was born in El Salvador.

Details of Disappearance

Javier was last seen at the Burger King where he worked in the 1900 block of West Street in Annapolis, Maryland on August 6, 2015. He left the restaurant with his skateboard at 9:00 p.m. and has never been heard from again.

He was initially classified as a runaway; he had run away earlier that summer and returned after one day. At the time of his disappearance, he was a student at Annapolis High School. He had worked at a downtown restaurant for about six months, then took the Burger King job, which lasted for about three months before he went missing.

Javier is originally from El Salvador. His mother moved to the United States in 2004, when he was five, and he followed her there in 2012. He learned English quickly and enjoyed skateboarding and listening to music.

In 2019, authorities announced they had "concerning information" about the disappearances of Javier and another sixteen-year-old boy, David Rivera, who went missing from Annapolis two years after Javier. Both teens are classified as "critically missing." Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anne Arundel County Police Department 410-222-4731

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2019; casefile added.