Javier Pimentel
Pimentel, circa 1997
- Missing Since 10/20/1997
- Missing From San Jose, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/09/1974 (47)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pimentel has a tattoo of the initials "EYJ" on one of his hands. He may have a mustache and goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Pimentel was abducted near his home in the Berryessa neighborhood of San Jose, California on October 20, 1997. At 5:00 p.m. that day, his family received a ransom call; the caller demanded money for Pimentel's safe return. The individual did not contact the family again, however, and has never been identified.Pimentel is a native of Mexico and entered the United States illegally three months prior to his disappearance. At the time of his abduction, he was a self-employed house cleaner and lived with relatives in the 3200 block of Rockport Avenue.
Authorities do not know why Pimentel would have been targeted for a ransom kidnapping; he and his family are not wealthy. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- San Jose Police Department 619-531-2000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2006; details of disappearance updated.