Jaxie Bernadette Jamerson
Jamerson, circa 1994
- Missing Since 07/03/1994
- Missing From Yancey County, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/15/1916 (104)
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue polyester jacket and gray-brown polyester pants. Carrying a yellow flashlight and a black purse.
- Medical Conditions At the time of her disappearance, Jamerson was suffering from short-term memory loss.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Jamerson wears dentures. Her maiden name is Jarvis.
Details of Disappearance
Jamerson was last seen on July 3, 1994. She was visiting Mount Mitchell State Park in North Carolina while on an outing with her church, Beech Glen Baptist Church, for the Independence Day weekend.On the night of July 2, Jamerson went to sleep in her Isuzu Trooper at the Dogwood campsite in the Briar Bottom group camping area. At 6:00 a.m. the next day, she was sighted getting out of the car. A short time later she was sighted carrying her purse and flashlight, looking disoriented. She has never been heard from again, and an extensive search turned up no sign of her.
In May 1998, a tourist renting a cabin on the banks of the south Toe River sound a one-by three-inch scrap of navy blue fabric and an upper denture plate. Both the cloth and the denture plate were consistent with what Jameson was wearing at the time of her disappearance nearly four years later, but authorities were never able to definitively identify them as hers. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yancey County Sheriff's Department
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2018; casefile added.