Jay Calvin Pringle
Jay, circa 1977; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2014); Robert Kellogg in 1971 (six years prior to Jay's disappearance)
- Missing Since 04/19/1977
- Missing From Gardena, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/02/1959 (61)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An army jacket, pants, shoes, and a blue handkerchief tied around his head. Jay frequently wears headbands.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jay may have scars on his left elbow, above his left eye, on his left calf and on his knees. He is myopic and wears gold rimless eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Jay resided in Medford, Oregon in 1977. He traveled to California in April of that year, and some friends saw him in Los Angeles. According to one 23-year-old friend, Robert Harry Kellogg, he and Jay then traveled to Gardena, California.Kellogg said he last saw Jay on April 19. He stated they got into an argument and split up, and Jay left with an unknown individual. He carrying a suitcase and a brown and green wool blanket at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
Kellogg traveled from Nevada to Medford after apparently spending all of Jay's money. He was the only witness who saw Jay in Gardena. Jay's mother reported him missing, and Kellogg subsequently left Oregon during the police investigation. Investigators believe he was involved in his friend's disappearance, but he was never charged for lack of evidence.
A photograph of Kellogg in the 1970s is posted below this case summary. His only criminal convictions throughout his lifetime were two misdemeanor counts of driving under the influence. He died in September 2011, at the age of 58.
Jay's case remains unsolved. Jackson County, Oregon police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Department 541-774-6800
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2015; age-progression updated.