Jay Dean Mefford

Mefford, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 12/13/2022
  • Missing From Platte City, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/20/1962 (62)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Mefford was last seen in Platte City, Missouri on December 13, 2022. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Platte County Sheriff's Office 816‐858‐3521

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2024; casefile added.