Jay Herrick Benjamin

Benjamin, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/11/2002
  • Missing From Billings, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/1961 (64)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 167 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Benjamin may go by his middle name, Herrick, or the alias names Jar Eric Benjamin and/or Jay Herreca Benjamin. He has a scar on his lip and tattoos on both arms and hands.

Details of Disappearance

Benjamin was last seen in Billings, Montana on December 11, 2002. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned on Ortiz Lane in Carbon County, Montana. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Billings Police Department 406-657-8461

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2020; two pictures added.