Jay Kevin Shumate
Shumate, circa 2016; Tattoo on Shumate's right upper arm
- Missing Since 01/17/2016
- Missing From Erie, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 150 - 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Shumate may spell his last name "Shemate." He had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance, and he is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but these were left behind. He has three large scars on his abdomen and a surgical scar on his back. Shumate has the following tattoos: a walking hand with one finger extended on his right upper arm, a broken skull with smoke that turns into the devil on the back of his left shoulder, and a small knife on his upper left arm. A photo of the walking hand tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Shumate was last seen in Erie, Kansas at 10:00 a.m. on January 17, 2016. He and his mother drove to near Richey’s Pharmacy in the area of Main Street and State Street. He parked the truck, got out, walked away and never returned. He has never been heard from again. Shumate left his wallet, eyeglasses, cigarettes and phone behind. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Neosho County Sheriff's Office 620-244-3869
- Erie Police Department 620-244-3611
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2019; casefile added.