Jay Walter Burns
Burns, circa 1984
- Missing Since 01/25/1984
- Missing From Rochester, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue jacket, a silver watch, a wedding band and gray eyeglasses with smoked lenses and silver frames.
- Medical Conditions Burns is supposed to wear a hearing aid, but it was left behind.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1974 Dodge (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying red hair, blue eyes. Burns has a long scar on his arm from a dog bite.
Details of Disappearance
Burns was last on January 25, 1984, after he left his home in Rochester, Pennsylvania to work the 6 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. shift at the J&L Steel Mill in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again.After his disappearance, his blue 1974 Dodge was found abandoned on a bridge in Rochester, with the engine still running. There was no sign of Burns at the scene; his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Beaver County Detective Bureau 724-773-8550
- Rochester Township Police Department 724-774-7278
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2017; casefile added.