Jaycee Lee Dugard
RESOLVED
Jaycee, circa 1991
-
Missing Since
06/10/1991
-
Missing From
South Lake Tahoe, California
-
Classification
Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 11 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Jaycee was abducted in front of her home in South Lake Tahoe, California by a man and woman on June 10, 1991. They forced her into their vehicle and drove away with her.
Incredibly, in August 2009, Jaycee was discovered alive and well in Antioch, California. Phillip Garrido, a convicted rapist on lifetime parole, and his wife, Nancy, had been holding her captive in a secure backyard shed for the past eighteen years. Jaycee gave birth to two of Phillip's daughters during her captivity and they too were raised in the shed. They are now 11 and 15 years old.
The Garridos have been arrested and Jaycee will be reunited with her searching family. Her recovery has made international news. Jaycee's case sets a new record for the longest time period a stranger-abducted child was held by their captor and survived the experience.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Jaycee, circa 1991
- Missing Since 06/10/1991
- Missing From South Lake Tahoe, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 11 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .