Jaydan Kyler Seal

Jaydan, circa 2006; Levi Seal

  • Missing Since 07/30/2006
  • Missing From Carbon County, Utah
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/02/2005 (20)
  • Age 1 year old
  • Height and Weight 2'0, 20 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt and a diaper.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford Bronco (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair.

Details of Disappearance

Jaydan was last seen in Carbon County, Utah on July 30, 2006. He was traveling in a Ford Bronco with his parents, his three-year-old sister, and his five-year-old brother Levi. A photo of Levi is posted with this case summary.

The Seal family visited a relative in Helper, Utah and were on their way home when their vehicle was swept away by a 20-foot wall of water in Garley Canyon. The vehicle rolled several times and was carried nearly a mile downstream.

When it finally came to a stop, Levi was trapped underneath it and Jaydan had disappeared. Levi and his sister were taken to the hospital. The little girl stayed there for a week getting treated for her injuries and ultimately recovered, but Levi died.

An extensive search of the canyon turned up no sign of Jaydan, who is presumed to have perished in the accident. His body may be buried under three to four feet of silt.

Investigating Agency

  • Carbon County Sheriff's Office 435-636-3251

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2016; casefile added.