Jaylen M. Griffin
RESOLVED

Jaylen, circa 2020; Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2023)
-
Missing Since
08/04/2020
-
Missing From
Buffalo, New York
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
-
Date of Birth
04/22/2008 (17)
- Age 12 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.
Details of Disappearance
Jaylen disappeared from Buffalo, New York on August 4, 2020. In April 2024, his badly decomposed remains were found in the attic of a multifamily residence on Sheffield Avenue on the south side of Buffalo, five miles from his home.
The house was associated with more than 160 police complaints between 2007 and 2024, and three other bodies had been found there over the years, though none were homicide victims; two of them had died of natural causes and the other had died of a drug overdose.
Jaylen's death is under investigation and is being treated as a homicide. Authorities believe his remains were at the house for "a significant amount of time."
Investigating Agency
- Buffalo Police Department
716-853-2222
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2024; case resolved.
- Missing Since 08/04/2020
- Missing From Buffalo, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/22/2008 (17)
- Age 12 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Buffalo Police Department 716-853-2222