Jayme Lynn Engstrom

Engstrom, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 02/20/1994
  • Missing From Clearwater, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/13/1971 (54)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Engstrom has a history of crack cocaine abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue/gray eyes. Engstrom has a rose tattoo on her upper right arm at the shoulder. She has surgical scars on the upper insides of both of her thighs, and a has a vertical Cesarean section scar on her abdomen. She may use the aliases Sherrie Price, Julie Michaelyn Edwards, Jacklyn Smith and/or Sherrie Wilson.

Details of Disappearance

Engstrom was last seen at 8:43 p.m. on February 20, 1994, outside the Idle Spur Bar in the 1300 block Cleveland Street in Clearwater, Florida. Authorities stopped her while she was walking in the middle of the street at the time; she was carrying an open container of alcohol. She has never been heard from again.

Engstrom stayed in touch with her family by telephone several times a month, but they have not heard from her since her disappearance. Her mother, who last saw her in January 1994, reported her as a missing person in December 1995, almost two years after she went missing.

Prior to her disappearance, Engstrom had been arrested multiple times for prostitution, theft and drug charges, but her criminal record abruptly stopped after early 1994. She was a known prostitute in the Clearwater area, and lived near north Fort Harrison Avenue. She had also been arrested for prostitution in Pennsylvania and Massachusetts.

Several other local prostitutes were murdered around the same time Engstrom disappeared. Investigators believe the women, including Engstrom, may have been victims of a serial killer, but no suspects have been named.

Engstrom has connections to West Springfield, Massachusetts; McKeesport, Pennsylvania; and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She is the mother of identical twin sons, and in 1993 she gave birth to a daughter whom she placed for adoption. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2019; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.