Jean Marie Jape
Jape, circa 1997
- Missing Since 11/07/1997
- Missing From Manitowoc, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gold and opal necklace.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Mid-1980s model gray four-door Dodge Omni hatchback with rust on the doors
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Jape's ears are pierced. Her left ear is pierced twice and her right ear is pierced three times. She may use the last names Janowski and/or Schleis.
Details of Disappearance
Jape was last seen in Manitowoc, Wisconsin on November 7, 1997. She was planning to go on a weekend trip with her boyfriend, Robert Davidson. She was never seen again, and was reported missing on November 20.
In January 1998, Jape's family got a handwritten letter, postmarked Illinois, supposedly from her. The letter said she was all right. This was the last indication of her whereabouts. It's not clear whether Jape actually wrote that letter.
Davidson has not been seen since Jape's disappearance, either. He has warrants out for his arrest for two counts of sexual assault of a child, and at one point was featured on the show America's Most Wanted, but he has never been located. He is considered a fugitive rather than a missing person.
Jape's disappearance remains unsolved. She may be driving a mid-1980s model gray four-door Dodge Omni hatchback with rust on the doors.
Investigating Agency
- Manitowoc Police Department 920-686-6500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2026; casefile added.