Jean Marie Schoen

Jean, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 07/21/1974
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/15/1965 (60)
  • Age 9 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'2, 55 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue shirt with red trim, blue shorts and blue shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Jean's nickname is Jeanie. She was missing a front tooth at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Jean was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on July 21, 1974. She left her grandmother's home on west 19th Street to walk to Hanna's Food Store, which was at 17th Street and Pearl Street, about two blocks away. She did arrive at the store and bought a pack of cigarettes for her uncle, but when she left she forgot the cigarettes and had to return for them.

After picking up the cigarettes, Jean went to an arcade called the The Hangout to play pinball. Witnesses stated the arcade was closed at the time, but a man on a bicycle, "with hair like Elvis", approached and dragged Jean into a bathroom. When she came out she was crying. The man left the scene with Jean. She has never been heard from again.

That year several young girls between six and twelve disappeared from the Jacksonville area. Jean was the first. Sisters Annette and Mylette Anderson went missing on August 1, Virginia Suzanne Helm vanished on September 27 and Rebecca Ann Greene disappeared on October 12. Virginia Suzanne Helm vanished on September 27, and Rebecca Ann Greene disappeared on October 12.

Virginia's partially clothed body was found in a shallow grave a month after her disappearance; she had been shot in the head. Rebecca's skeletal remains were found three years later, washed up on the shore of Little Fort George Island at the mouth of the St. Johns River. Both girls were twelve years old when they died.

Jean's body and the Anderson sisters' remains were never found. Because the abductions happened in different parts of the city, authorities don't believe they are related.

Jean was a student at Love Grove Elementary School at the time of her disappearance; she made good grades and was involved in the Brownies. Her disappearance remains unsolved and her family hopes she may still be alive.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2025; date of birth added.