Jean McKinney

Jean, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 04/15/1982
  • Missing From Pearcy, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/27/1926 (99)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue pantsuit with a belt and brown shoes. Carrying a beige canvas purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Chevrolet Caprice (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Dark blonde hair. Jean often wore wigs at the time of her 1982 disappearance and owned one platinum blonde wig. She wears eyeglasses and upper and lower dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Jean was last seen by her children on April 13, 1982. She worked part-time at Abilities Unlimited, but failed to show up for work on April 15. Her daughter reported her missing.

After Jean's disappearance, her Chevrolet Caprice was found at the Little Rock Airport. Detectives do not believe she flew out of the airport, however; there were no records of her purchasing a ticket, and she was afraid of flying.

Investigators believe Jean's second husband, G.A. McKinney, may have been responsible for her disappearance. Neighbors saw them drive off in G.A.'s truck on the day of Jean's disappearance, but he later denied that she had been in his vehicle that day. He also removed a large piece of carpet from the utility room of the home that day; he claimed the washing machine had leaked on it and ruined it.

One witness claimed to have seen G.A. leave home on the morning of April 15 with a barrel in the back of his vehicle and return 30 to 45 minutes later without it. G.A. maintains his innocence her disappearance and has not been charged with any wrongdoing in relation to it.

Authorities think Jean's body is buried somewhere in rural Garland County, Arkansas, but searches of the area have turned up no sign of any remains. Her case remains open and unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Garland County Police 501-622-3690

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2013; clothing/jewelry description added.