Jeanetta Lewis Lavalais
Lavalais, circa 1997
- Missing Since 07/05/1997
- Missing From Hankamer, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/04/1962 (63)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white striped shirt, yellow shorts and black flat shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lavalais has scars on her abdomen, both ears, her right forearm and her left wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Lavalais was last seen walking down Speights Road in Hankamer, Texas at 10:00 p.m. on July 5, 1997, after her father dropped her off. She has never been heard from again.
Lavalais lived with her common-law husband and two grandchildren at the time of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.