Jeanie Marie Chavez
Chavez, circa 2024; Some of Chavez's tattoos
- Missing Since 07/18/2024
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 140 - 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Chavez was struggling with a prescription pill addiction at the time of her disappearance. She was about to enter a rehabilitation program.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Chavez has numerous tattoos, including a rose with a spider on the right side of her neck, an owl on her middle finger, butterflies and a sword on her right forearm, mushrooms on her left arm at the shoulder, a rose and a clock with Roman numerals on her left upper arm, a woman's face on her left forearm, the word "Kindness" on the front of her right shoulder, bows on the backs of her calves, a barbed wire heart with a cross on her chest, the letters "PR" on the side of her left hand, the letters "AY" on the side of her right hand, writing running up the center of her back, a colorful swallow on her chest, her brother with angel wings on her back, and a flower on the back of her hand. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Chavez's ears are pierced multiple times each.
Details of Disappearance
Sanchez was last seen in the 1000 block of Againer Avenue in San Antonio, Texas on July 18, 2024. At the time of her disappearance, she was living in her car and about to enter a drug rehabilitation program in Houston, Texas. She has never been heard from again.
Before her disappearance, Chavez had been enrolled in a detox facility, but she left the program with a man she had been staying with. A week later, the man mailed Chavez's belongings, including her family photographs, Social Security card and other items her family doesn't think she would have left behind, to her mother's home. He told her mother that Chavez had left the detox center because she was too embarrassed to continue her treatment.
Chavez's mother believes she may have been a victim of human trafficking. She left behind two young children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7660
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2026; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.