Jeanne Josephine McInerney
McInerney, circa 1974
- Missing Since 04/13/1974
- Missing From Stuart, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 110 - 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. McInerney wears dentures, but they were left behind. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
McInerney was last seen in Stuart, Florida on April 13, 1974. She left her dentures behind at her home in the 40 block of South Sewall's Point Road and has never been heard from again. On April 16, the day after she was reported missing, her vehicle was found abandoned in a remote area in northern St. Lucie County, Florida.
At the time of her disappearance, McInerney was in the process of a divorce, and a property settlement had been arranged. It's not clear whether this was a factor in her disappearance, however. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Martin County Sheriff's Office 772-220-7087
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2022; casefile added.