Jeanne Marie Scrima

Jeanne, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 03/19/1980
  • Missing From Knox, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/15/1935 (89)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 118 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold heart-shaped cocktail ring with diamonds on the outside.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Lght blue 1977 Lincoln Continental at the time with the New York license plate number 458LXS (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jeanne resided in a farmhouse near Knox-Gallupville Road in Knox, New York. She met her second husband, John Scrima, while she was employed as a restaurant in the New York City borough of the Bronx. Their marriage was troubled by February 1980 and Jeanne planned to file for divorce.

She met John Sidney around the same time and the two began having an affair. Sidney's marriage was ending and Jeanne told him that she was divorced from her husband. Sidney resided in Schoharie County, New York and was employed as a General Electric plant designer in Schenectady, New York.

Jeanne and Sidney drove to Erie, Pennsylvania on March 17, 1980. They stayed at the Hilton hotel while Sidney attended to company business. Jeanne told John that she was visiting loved ones in the area. She learned that her husband realized she was having an affair during a phone conversation with her sister on March 18.

Jeanne told Sidney that she was still married and needed to return to Knox the following morning. She promised her four children that she would be home by the time they returned from school in the afternoon.

Jeanne departed from Erie during the morning hours of March 19. She was driving her light blue 1977 Lincoln Continental with the New York license plate number 458LXS at the time. Authorities believe that she arrived at her family's residence in the early afternoon, but her whereabouts after that time period are unknown. Jeanne has never been heard from again.

John failed to report his wife's disappearance to authorities. Her attorney filed a missing person's report after he was unable to contact her by May 4, 1980.

Sidney cooperated with the investigation and was eliminated as a possible suspect after passing a polygraph exam. John refused to speak with authorities and retained a lawyer shortly after Jeanne's disappearance was reported. He sold the family's farmhouse and relocated to Esperance, New York in 1981.

Jeanne's vehicle was spotted in Fultonville, New York several weeks after she was reported missing. Investigators determined that the car passed through several owners in Ohio before it was discovered abandoned in Michigan on October 5, 1980. No evidence related to Jeanne's case was found inside the vehicle.

Authorities said that Jeanne told John about her plans to open a restaurant in Duanesburg, New York with the money she would receive from the sale of their property after their divorce. Investigators said that they wanted to question John about his wife's case, but all attempts have been unsuccessful.

There have not been any arrests in connection with Jeanne's disappearance, which remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police
  • Troop G
  • New Scotland Station
  • 518-768-8162
  • 518-477-9333

. .