Jeannetta Ruth LaBelle

LaBelle, circa 1969

  • Missing Since 01/25/1969
  • Missing From Ojai, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/10/1929 (97)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, green eyes. LaBelle has a horizontal scar on her leg.

Details of Disappearance

LaBelle was last seen in Ojai, California on January 25, 1969. She lived with her husband and children in the 80 block of Creek Road near San Antonio Creek. At dawn that day, floodwaters caused the family's house to collapse. At the time, LaBelle was home with her husband, two of her sons, one of her daughters, and two friends of the family who were spending the night; her other two children were not at home at the time.

The house and the family's vehicles and other belongings were swept away in the current, which was so strong the water even tore off the clothes people were wearing. The seven occupants of the home clung to the roof and to tree branches. They were all eventually rescued except LaBelle, who was swept away. The family dog was also lost to the flood, though the family's pet pig survived.

LaBelle's body has never been found, but she is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura County Sheriff's Office 805-383-8704

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.