Jeannette Gesela Drzewiecki

Drzewiecki, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 09/13/1982
  • Missing From Odessa, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/06/1963 (62)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt with the phrase "People in Odessa are living proof that there is life on other planets" on the front, and cut-off blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Drzewiecki gave birth only days before her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Drzewiecki may use the last names Stanelle and/or Reader. She may use the first name Cherry.

Details of Disappearance

Drzewiecki was last seen in Odessa, Texas on September 13, 1982. She was employed at the Doll's House, a club on Andrews Highway, at the time. She had been dancer there, but had taken the position of waitress by the time of her disappearance.

Drzewiecki went to the Doll's House that evening to discuss a work matter. While she was there she had one alcoholic drink, then left, saying she had to get home to her daughter. She has never been heard from again.

Her pickup truck was found abandoned on the south end of Odessa a week after her disappearance, and was towed to the home she shared with her husband. The Doll's House is on the north side of the city, and Drzewiecki lived in the central part of town.

Foul play is suspected in Drzewiecki's case, but little evidence is available as to her fate. She disappeared just days after the birth of her daughter.

Investigating Agency

  • Odessa Police Department
  • 432-333-3641
  • 432-335-4609

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 24, 2017; clothing/jewelry description added.