Jeannette Latrice Millbrook
Jeannette, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 03/18/1990
- Missing From Augusta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/07/1974 (51)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue pullover shirt, a white turtleneck, a beige skirt, white stockings and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jeannette's hair was styled in a shoulder-length Jheri curl at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced one time each and she has a scar near her navel. She has a scar on her navel from a hernia removal operation performed shortly after birth.
Details of Disappearance
Jeannette and her fraternal twin sister, Dannette, were last seen at a Pump-N-Shop gas station on the corner of 12th Street and Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard in Augusta, Georgia on March 18, 1990. They left their apartment in the 1800 block of Cooney Circle off Olive Road, en route to visit a family friend in that vicinity.
They stopped at a gas station, bought some chips and a drink and then left together at 4:30 p.m. The gas station clerk noticed a vehicle parked outside at the time, but wasn't able to give a description of it.
Many accounts state the twins never made it to their friend's home, but authorities were able to determine they did arrive there and then left at 4:00 p.m. They were last seen near the intersection of 12th Street and Martin Luther King Boulevard at approximately 4:30 p.m. They have never been heard from again.
Not long after Jeannette and Dannette disappeared, their names were removed from the national registry of missing children without any reason given. Their casefile was closed, and the original police records were lost altogether. The investigation didn't begin again for more than twenty years.
The girls were ninth-graders at Lucy C. Laney High School in 1990. Neither of them had behavioral problems or any history of running away from home. Their younger sister is still alive and looking for them. The Millbrook sisters' cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond County Sheriff's Office 706-821-1096
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; details of disappearance updated.