Jeannette Marie Lamb
Lamb, circa 2002
- Missing Since 01/10/2002
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/15/1970 (53)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 170 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Prime Trucking coat, black jeans and a green army hat.
- Medical Conditions Lamb has a history of cocaine abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lamb has four tattoos: the name "Gladys" on her left hand, the name "Davionta" on her breast, her nickname "J-Dogg" with flowers on her right forearm, and the name "Cecil" on her leg. She has a gap between her two front teeth and a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, and her ears are pierced. She may use the first name Janet.
Details of Disappearance
Lamb was last seen at a family member's home in the vicinity of the 5300 block of West Campbell street, near 51st Avenue and Maryvale Parkway. She was picked up by an unidentified man driving a white pickup truck. Lamb has not been seen or heard from since that time. Her sister reported her missing 30 days later.
Lamb had a history of dropping out of sight for several days at a time, but she had never been gone for very long and she always kept in touch with her family, which includes three young sons. Her loved ones believe she met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her to be out of contact with them. Lamb's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2015; two pictures added.