Jeannine Carfi Arnold Erwin

Erwin, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 03/12/2006
  • Missing From Melbourne, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1972 (53)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown/blonde hair, blue eyes. Erwin may go by the initials J. C., the nickname Gina, or the last names Carfi and/or Arnold. Some agencies spell her first name "Janine." Erwin has a scar extending from her chest to her navel. She has several tattoos, including a ying-yang symbol and the astrological sign for cancer on her lower back, a green four-leaf clover on her right ankle, a winged heart on the back of her shoulder, a butterfly on her chest, cherries near her pelvis, the number 69 on her buttocks, a small dolphin on her right hip, and the word "PAT" on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Erwin was last seen by her family when she went to bed in her Melbourne, Florida home on March 12, 2006. Her loved ones last heard from her two days later, on March 14 at 12:30 a.m. She called her husband of four months, possibly from a pay phone, and said she was at a gas station on U.S. 1 near Grant, Florida.

Erwin asked her husband to ask her mother, who lived with the couple, to pick her up. She sounded frightened at the time. Erwin's mother went looking for her and searched for hours, stopping at gas stations on U.S. 1 until 4:00 a.m., but could not find her daughter. She has not been heard from since. Her husband reported her as a missing person on March 19.

There is a possibility that Erwin left of her own accord, and there were several unconfirmed sightings in the general area after her disappearance. She has previously frequented the cities of Fellsmere, Vero, Grant and Cocoa in Florida, and the Route 192 and Interstate 95 area of western Melbourne.

Erwin's family stated it is uncharacteristic of her to be out of regular contact with them. She left behind four children. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Melbourne Police Department 321-608-6731

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2008; distinguishing characteristics updated.