Jeff Harmon

Harmon, circa 1985; James Mills

  • Missing Since 06/29/1985
  • Missing From Aberdeen, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, unknown weight
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair.

Details of Disappearance

Harmon was last seen in Monroe County, Mississippi on June 29, 1985. He lived with his mother on Thayer Avenue.

The day before his disappearance, he told his father he was thinking of buying a used car. When he disappeared the next day, his mother was in the hospital; she wasn't released for several more days. Harmon left his paycheck behind at home and has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, Harmon had been awarded a settlement from a lawsuit, and he'd been threatened as a result.

James "Rodney" Mills confessed disposing of Harmon's body in 2009, although he said someone else had killed him. A photo of Mills is posted with this case summary.

He is presently incarcerated in Tennessee; in 2001, he pleaded guilty to the 1994 murder of his cousin's husband. Mills stated his cousin, Brenda Holliman, had offered to pay him and an accomplice, Kermit Keith Faglier, $25,000 each to shoot her husband.

Mills was sentenced to life in prison. Faglier and Holliman were also sentenced to life after being convicted of first-degree murder and conspiracy to commit murder.

In 2009, Mills recanted his statements implicating Holliman. He said she never hired him to kill her husband and he only implicated her so he would not get a death sentence. Holliman remains in prison, however, and her appeals have all been denied.

Mills stated he buried Harmon's body in someone else's freshly dug grave at Willis Cemetery, just 300 yards from Mills's home. Police sent him photos of the cemetery, and he pointed out the spot where he said Harmon's body was buried. When the grave was opened up, however, it contained just one body.

Mills has never been charged in Harmon's disappearance, but he maintains his story is true.

Harmon's case remains unsolved. His mother is now deceased, but his father is still alive and hopes for resolution in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 662-369-2468

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 15, 2017; details of disappearance updated.