Jefferson Raymond West

West, circa 2018; West's arm tattoos

  • Missing Since 07/02/2018
  • Missing From Bay Saint Louis, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/07/1972 (53)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 190 - 243 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, shorts, sneakers and possibly a red NASCAR baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. West had a graying black goatee at the time of his disappearance. His nipples may be pierced and his upper right front tooth is missing. He has a tattoo of the number 39 in outline surrounded by flames on his left upper arm and a tattoo of the name "Steph" above a barbed wire armband on his right upper arm; photos of these tattoos are posted with this case summary. West also has a tattoo of the words "Dirty South" across his abdomen. His nicknames are Jeff and Ray.

Details of Disappearance

West was last seen in front of a residence in Bay Saint Louis, Mississippi on July 2, 2018. He may have gone into the woods near the house, or may have been picked up by someone. He left his cellular phone, wallet, car keys and vehicle behind and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bay Saint Louis Police Department 228-467-9222

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2019; casefile added.