Jeffery Allen Burchett
Burchett, circa 2018
- Missing Since 10/03/2018
- Missing From Bristol, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Burchett has a history of drug and alcohol abuse. He may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Burchett was last seen in Bristol, Virginia at 2:00 a.m. on October 3, 2018. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he was homeless and worked off and on for a friend, doing yard work.That same day, a witness reported hearing screaming at the same time a dumpster behind the Salvation Army Thrift Store on west State Street was emptied into the garbage truck. A bicycle and backpack, later identified as Burchett's, were found just a few feet from the dumpster. Thinking someone may have accidentally been crushed with the garbage, the police searched the local landfill, but they didn't find a body.
The circumstances of Burchett's disappearance are unclear, but it's uncharacteristic of him to be completely out of touch with his children. His case remains unsolved. He is a Marine veteran.
Investigating Agency
- Bristol Police Department 276-645-7400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2019; casefile added.