Jeffery Michael Prout

RESOLVED

Prout, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 08/22/2006
  • Missing From Austin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

ProutĀ disappeared from Austin, Texas on August 22, 2006. In November 2007, a shoe with the remains of a foot inside was found in Lake Travis at Windy Point Park. In May 2008, a matching shoe and foot were found floating in Lake Travis.

In July 2008, authorities identified the feet as being Prout's. The rest of his body has not been recovered, but authorities believe he took his own life.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .