Jeffrey Allen Coonradt
Coonradt, circa 1987
- Missing Since 12/20/1987
- Missing From Fort Ord, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/09/1960 (65)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A turquoise and maroon pullover shirt, blue jeans and white high-top Nike sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Coonradt has a tattoo of the name "Karen" on his right upper arm. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Jeff.
Details of Disappearance
Coonradt was last seen in Fort Ord, California on December 20, 1987. He was a sergeant in the military and stationed there at the time. A friend said he drove him to the town of Marina, and that Coonradt "jumped from the vehicle while it was stopped at an intersection." He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Coonradt had joined the Army at 19 and held the rank of sergeant at the time of his disappearance. He was not reported missing for two years because the Army thought he had deserted, but his family doesn't believe he would have tried to slip out of his military obligations and his sister describes him as a "proud, honorable soldier" who was respected.
Coonradt was raised in New York and his family still lives there. He has two brothers and two sisters. One of his brothers died in 1988 and his mother died in 2007; in her obituary, it was noted that Coonradt pre-deceased her. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Presidio of Monterey Police Department
- 831-242-7852
- 831-242-7851
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2025; details of disappearance updated.