Jeffrey Allen Klungness
RESOLVED

Jeffrey, circa 1996
-
Missing Since
03/02/1996
-
Missing From
Bonney Lake, Washington
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 14 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Jeffrey disappeared on March 2, 1996, the same day his mother, Susan, was found deceased inside of their family's mobile home in Bonney Lake, Washington. Martin S. "Marty" Malcolm, then 41, was employed as a handyman at the time and he claimed he discovered Susan's body on the day of her death.
Malcolm told authorities that he panicked and drove away in Susan's maroon Toyota Camry station wagon with the license plate number 093GHZ. He was arrested and charged with possession of stolen property, and sentenced to 45 days in jail. He hired an attorney, refused to take a lie detector test, and refused to speak to investigators about Susan and Jeffrey's cases.
Malcolm was a known friend of Jeffrey's and often drove him places, but he was becoming unwelcome in the Klungness home by March 1996. He had been convicted of second-degree murder in 1980; he had killed his estranged wife. He was released from prison in 1992.
In 2017, mushroom pickers in the area of Greenwater, Washington found a skull fragment, which authorities determined came from a juvenile male who had died of multiple blunt force injuries to the head. In 2020, a DNA match was made using a comparison with Jeffrey's half-sister. Authorities were planning to charge Malcolm with Susan and Jeffrey's murders, but he had died in August 2022 at the age of 67.
Investigating Agency
- Tacoma Police Department
253-591-5959
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2025; case resolved.
Jeffrey, circa 1996
- Missing Since 03/02/1996
- Missing From Bonney Lake, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 14 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Tacoma Police Department 253-591-5959