Jeffrey Bryan Sayre
Jeffrey, circa 1979; Randy Kraft
- Missing Since 11/24/1979
- Missing From Westminster, California
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/26/1964 (58)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Jeffrey's nickname is Jeff. He may spell his middle name "Brian." He has a birthmark on his upper left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Jeffrey was last seen in Westminster, California on November 24, 1979. He went out with his girlfriend and three of her siblings to see the film And Justice For All. Afterwards they watched television at his girlfriend's house.
Jeffrey left at approximately 10:00 p.m.; he planned to take the bus to his house near Main Street and Dyer Road in Santa Ana, California. He was unaware that the local buses had stopped running for the night. He may have decided to hitchhike home instead. He never arrived and has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Jeffrey was a sophomore at Saddleback High School. His mother stated he was uninterested in his studies and wanted to drop out of school and work full-time, but she and his stepfather wanted him to remain in school until he turned sixteen.
His mother and stepfather never believed he ran away, as he wasn't having any problems at home, had no history of such behavior, and left without his jacket, money or identification.
Authorities believe Jeffrey may have been a victim of serial killer Randy Kraft, also known as the Scorecard Killer or the Freeway Killer, who targeted young men in the Los Angeles, California area in the 1970s and early 1980s.
A photo of Kraft is posted with this case summary. He kept coded notes about his crimes and one of them, "Westminster Date", is thought to refer to Jeffrey. Paul Fuchs, who's been missing since 1976, is another presumed victim.
Kraft was convicted of sixteen murders in 1989, but is suspected of as many as fifty more. He is now awaiting execution on California's death row. Jeffrey's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Westminster Police Department 714-548-3207
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2016; casefile added.