Jeffrey Charles Kays
Kays, circa 1999
- Missing Since 06/16/1999
- Missing From Camano Island, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 34-foot sailboat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kays was last seen on a 34-foot sailboat at Camano Island, Washington on June 16, 1999. The boat was later found abandoned in Saratoga Passage near Camano Island; there was no sign of Kays at the scene. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Island County Sheriff's Office 360-678-4422
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2024; casefile added.