Jeffrey D. Askren

Askren, 1984

  • Missing Since 04/23/1984
  • Missing From Calaveras County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Askren was last seen in Calveras County, California. He planned to photograph scenery in the West Point area. He had made overnight reservations at the Inn in Sutter Creek for  the night of April 23, 1984, but never showed up there. On May 1, he was reported missing after he failed to show up for work in Santa Clara, California, where he had a job as an electronics engineer. He has never been heard from again.

His red Honda Accord was later found abandoned on Winton Road, east of West Point. Authorities stated it had been there since as early as April 25. There were no footprints in the snow on the ground nearby, but a camera lens cover was found near the vehicle, and there was a tripod inside the vehicle. There was no sign of him at the scene. No other camera equipment or additional evidence was found despite an extensive search.

Askren's vehicle was found just six miles from Wilseyville, California, the site where the serial killers Charles Ng and Leonard Lake were committing their murders during the mid-1980s. Authorities do not know whether he might have been one of their victims, however; his body was not one of those recovered from the Wilseyville site. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Calaveras County Sheriff’s Office 209-754-6030

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2025; casefile added.