Jeffrey Dale Nichols

Nichols, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 06/08/2004
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/12/1963 (61)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Nichols was taking medication for depression at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2000 Ford Ranger pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue/green eyes. Nichols's nickname is Jeff.

Details of Disappearance

Nichols was last seen in the morning of June 8, 2004, at his residence in the vicinity of the 2500 block of east Parley Way in Salt Lake City, Utah. He was supposed to meet his ex-wife and young son for breakfast at a McDonald's restaurant in Midvale, Utah. He and his ex-wife shared custody of their son.

His ex-wife stated Nichols called them to say he would be unable to keep the appointment. He has never been heard from again. His girlfriend reported him missing on the morning of June 9.

Nichols's white 2000 Ford Ranger pickup was located in the vicinity of the 4800 block of south State Street in Salt Lake City on July 15, over a month after his disappearance, and was towed two days later. That location is just three blocks from the restaurant where he planned to meet his ex-wife and son.

Nichols's loved ones say it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. There has been no activity on his bank accounts or credit cards since his disappearance, and no unusual activity on them in the months prior.

At the time of his disappearance, he was planning on visiting his sister in Wisconsin and had already purchased the plane tickets and made hotel reservations. His family stated he was very happy with his life and close to his family, and had no reason to walk away.

Nichols's ex-wife had filed for bankruptcy prior to his disappearance. She and her child moved out of the area two weeks after Nichols vanished and his family has lost touch with them. Nichols's ex-wife and son have since left the country, and she has been indicted for bankruptcy fraud. There is a warrant out for her arrest.

Nichols was employed as an air traffic controller for the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) at Salt Lake International Airport at the time of his disappearance. He is originally from northern Virginia and moved to Utah in 1998. He lived in the Parley's Way area, east of Salt Lake City, at the time of his disappearance, and enjoyed golfing.

Police stated there was no evidence of foul play in his case, but both law enforcement and his family believe his disappearance is suspicious. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Salt Lake City Police Department
  • 801-799-3752
  • 801-799-3560

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2010; details of disappearance updated.