Jeffrey Derrick Anderson
Anderson, circa 2022
- Missing Since 11/27/2022
- Missing From Galveston, Texas
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/11/1971 (55)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white hooded sweatshirt or jacket, and blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 22-foot center console boat with a blue bimini top (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, black eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Anderson was last seen in Galveston, Texas on November 27, 2022. He rented a 22-foot center console boat with a blue bimini top from Galveston Yacht Basin at 2:30 p.m. that day for three hours, and never returned it at the end of the rental period. He had intended to visit SS Selma, a sunken concrete ship in the Galveston Ship Channel, and then returning before sunset.
Anderson has never been heard from again. His rented boat was found washed ashore in Corpus Christi, Texas, and after a search, the Coast Guard called off efforts to find him, saying his chances of survival by that point were "essentially zero." He is presumed lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Galveston Police Department 409-765-3702
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2024; casefile added.