Jeffrey Frederick Ervin Kolden

Kolden, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 06/08/2002
  • Missing From Morenci, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 09/27/1971 (55)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 150 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt with an American flag emblem, dark blue army fatigue pants, white socks with the brand name Hanes written across the toes, black combat boots and a Diamondbacks baseball cap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1985 Chevrolet C/K 1500 pickup truck with Arizona license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kolden's nickname is Jeff. He had a small brown mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has previously fractured his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Kolden got into an argument with his fiancee on the night of June 8, 2002. He left home at 10:00 p.m. and drove to the local Circle K store, where he bought gas and beer. It's not clear where he got the money to pay for them, since his wallet was found in his other car after his disappearance, along with his heirloom wristwatch.

Afterwards, he was last seen driving approximately half a mile south of Morenci on Reservation Road, in an area known as the Morenci Corrals. He has never been heard from again.

The next day, Kolden's blue 1985 Chevrolet C/K 1500 pickup truck with Arizona license plates was located in the San Francisco River, which is along the same route. There was no sign of him at the scene and authorities do not believe he drowned there.

His fiancee was pregnant with a girl at the time of his disappearance, and police theorized he walked out of his life to avoid his obligations. However, Kolden's loved ones stated he was looking forward to fatherhood and was also anticipating elk hunting season, and they don't think he would have left of his own accord. He also left his checkbook and $200 in cash behind, and he hasn't touched his bank account since his disappearance.

Oddly, the date of his disappearance was also the first anniversary of his fiancee's divorce from her ex-husband. Kolden was reportedly afraid of the man.

He formerly resided in Tucson, Arizona. His disappearance is considered suspicious and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Greenlee County Sheriff's Department 928-865-4149

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2015; details of disappearance updated.