Jeffrey Hunt Comer
Comer, circa 2012
- Missing Since 04/28/2012
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/26/1961 (64)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown eyes. Comer has a scar on his head. He was bald at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Comer was last seen paddleboarding at Fort Desoto Park on April 28, 2012. He has never been heard from again, but his paddleboard was found abandoned, washed up near the north entrance of the Manatee River at Holmes Beach the next day. His wallet, car keys, and cell phone were left in a dry box affixed to the board. His car was parked on Mullet Key at Fort De Soto Park.
Comer enjoys athletic pursuits, including bicycling, kayaking, scuba diving and rock climbing. He is an experienced paddleboarder who, a month before his disappearance, participated in the Florida State Paddleboard Championship. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tampa Police Department 813-231-6152
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 5, 2025; casefile added.