Jeffrey Keith Hegwood

Hegwood, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 03/20/1980
  • Missing From Hattiesburg, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/06/1957 (68)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 158 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hegwood suffers from mild seasonal allergies, including hay fever.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, brown or blue eyes. Hegwood may have a mustache. He has a diagonal scar on his inner left eyebrow and he wears eyeglasses or contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Hegwood was last seen in Hattiesburg, Mississippi on March 20, 1980. He had a date scheduled for 9:00 p.m. that night and he went to the bank and then purchased flowers for the date, but never showed up for it. His roommates came home that night to find the door of their apartment open and Hegwood missing.

That same night, a car matching the description of Hegwood's struck another car carrying three people. Hegwood's vehicle was subsequently found parked on a dead-end street with a muddy handprint on it.

Six months later, Hegwood's half-brother, whom he had never met, was killed in a police shoot-out in the Canadian province of Ontario. He was carrying Hegwood's identification at the time of his death.

Authorities don't believe Hegwood's half-brother was responsible for his disappearance, but they think he stole some of his belongings prior to his disappearance.

Hegwood enjoyed hunting, fishing and canoeing in 1980. He owned his own bar and worked there at the time of his disappearance, and he was supposed to graduate from college in two weeks. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hattiesburg Police Department 601-545-4900

Source Information

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2017; details of disappearance updated.