Jeffrey L. Ashford

Ashford, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 04/28/1998
  • Missing From Jefferson City, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/27/1973 (52)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 126 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ashford's nickname is Jeff.

Details of Disappearance

Ashford is a former student of Lincoln University in Jefferson City, Missouri. He was visiting a residence hall on campus in the 800 block of Chestnut Street during the early afternoon of April 28, 1998 when he received an electronic page and made a telephone call.

He told the person at the other end of the line to meet him outside. Ashford was last seen leaving the parking lot in a vehicle with other individuals. He left his own car behind. He has never been heard from again.

Foul play is suspected in Ashford's disappearance. He resided in St. Louis, Missouri at the time he went missing.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson City Police Department 573-634-6400

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 27, 2009; middle initial added.